Archive for November, 2011

Sorta accurate?

November 30, 2011

Sorta accurate?

Except given my lengthy residence in Gay Bay they should relabel the waterfront strip of “Gay Bay” something like “senior land.”

ETA: holy crap.  This is one weird use of Google Maps.

REAL Running Motivation

November 29, 2011

I don’t care about “Haters Gonna Hate” poses or creepy medals…I might need to start running with Kat or something just so I can put this song to good use.

There are 13 songs on the new Mutemath album, Odd Soul. This is song number eight. I haven’t made it to the final five songs. This one is already the 33rd-most-played song on my iTunes, which doesn’t include my first few listens (on my iPod).

As with all Mutemath songs, headphones are highly recommended to get the most from the song.

~Shayne

Running Motivation

November 26, 2011

Kat just finished yet another big run, and, yet again, she decided to send me a photo.

~Shayne

PS – Haters still gonna hate

Monopolizing, retardedness of

November 20, 2011

Scene: right after an epic back-and-forth Monopoly game…

Tracy: How do you ALWAYS win?! We’re ROLLING DICE!
Me: We could probably find some community service where you can play against retarded kids or something…
Tracy: I’d rather play against a retarded monkey.
Me: You just did…and lost.

~Shayne

My favourite vegetable is pizza.

November 17, 2011

I’m going to be the best vegetarian ever. Also wtf america?

Tyson

Milk, expiry date of

November 16, 2011

Tracy was over the other night and got hungry…

Her: Do you have cereal?
Me: Yup.
Her: Do you have milk?
Me: What’s the date?

…at which point I burst out laughing because most people a) don’t have to find out the date before confirming that, yes, they have usable milk and b) don’t have the expiry date of said milk memorized.

~Shayne

PS – Apparently I had milk 🙂

New Bud Project

November 10, 2011

The site is called “Arthur Recreates Scenes From Classic Movies“.

Simple/boring premise… until you learn that Arthur is a baby.

Bud: Go.

~Shayne

Time travel, anyone?

November 9, 2011

So I’m thinking if time travel gets invented we should totally spend the day at Action Park.  Good idea, yes?

What kind of an idiOH SHIT!

November 9, 2011

I bought some Krazy Glue earlier today so I could fix a pair of headphones. As I was finishing the gluing process, I read the warnings on the back of the package, which included:

Eyelid bonding: see a doctor

Immediate thought: if not only are you dumb enough to superglue your eye shut, but you actually need to be told to GO SEE A DOCTOR AFTER SUPERGLUING YOUR EYE SHUT, you probably shouldn’t be allowed to use the product in the first place.

Not thirty seconds later, I had two fingers superglued together.

Round 3…Fight!

November 3, 2011

Steph twitterized something about me coming up next. Here’s the random reply (“de-stationed” for the blog):

He suuure does.

And look at me being all unselfish with the shout-out to Tyson in the followup: